Apply for Bulgaria Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Bulgaria with tourist visa.

 

Bulgaria

Bulgaria Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Bulgaria-

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport

• A photocopy of the pages of the foreign-travel document (passport) containing the personal data and all the visas and stamps (valid and expired), and the residence permits held, if any;
• A fully completed application form;
• One recent colour photograph (size 3.5 by 4.5 cm) glued to the application form;
• Documents supporting the visa application and copies of these documents;
• Cover Letter from the employer of the applicant (in original);
• (For prearranged tours) a tourist voucher issued by the sending tour operator /Only accredited tour operators may submit documents of package tourists./ and a list of the tourists in the group, in the case of group tours (the documents should be presented in original and a copy of them should be attached to the visa application);
• (For non prearranged tours) a reservation from a hotel in Bulgaria and a document of pre-paid overnight stay in the hotel for the whole period of stay in Bulgaria as requested with the visa application (the documents should be presented in original and a copy of them should be attached to the visa application);
• Proof of possession of sufficient financial means (bank statement of the applicant for the last 6 months) to cover the subsistence costs, to the minimum amount of EUR 50 for each day of the stay as requested with the visa application or the equivalent of this amount in another freely convertible currency, but not less than a total of EUR 500 or the equivalent of this amount in another freely convertible currency, and/or a document of pre-paid tourist services (the documents should be presented in original and a copy of them should be attached to the visa application);
• Proof of possession of sufficient financial means (bank statement of the applicant for the last 6 months) to cover the accommodation costs, to the minimum amount of EUR 50 for each day of the stay as requested with the visa application or the equivalent of this amount in another freely convertible currency, and/or a document of pre-paid overnight stay in a hotel in Bulgaria for the whole period of stay as requested with the visa application (the documents should be presented in original and a copy of them should be attached to the visa application);
• A reservation and a return air ticket (a reservation may be presented upon submission of the visa application, and the air ticket itself must be presented when issuing the visa), and in the case of crossing the border by land, sea or river, or by means of transport operated by the applicant – proof of possession of financial means to the minimum amount of EUR 300 or the equivalent of this amount in another freely convertible currency (the documents should be presented in original and a copy of them should be attached to the visa application);
• Original nsurance Policy (Seal & Sign by insurance company) issued by an Insurance Company licensed to carry out insurance business in the European Union with a minimum coverage of EUR 30 000, including all expenses for repatriation as well as for emergency medical care and for emergency hospital treatment for the whole period of stay in Bulgaria as requested with the visa application. The applicants for Multiple Entry Short-Stay Visa should present an Insurance Policy covering only the period of the first planned entry (the Insurance Policy should be presented in original and a copy of it should be attached to the visa application).

Visa Fee - Euro 60/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

Note: Applicant who are holding valid multiple entry visa for Schengen doesn’t required a visa to Bulgaria Above mentioned Schengen visa must be valid at the moment of leaving Bulgaria .

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.