Apply for France Business Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel France with business visa.

 

France

France Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passport valid for 06 months from the date of arrival + Old passport. (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted) should have 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 recent photos: 35 X 45mm, white background matt finish, 60-70% face size.
  4. Covering letter from the company mentioning name and designation of the applicant and that of the signatory of managerial or executive level giving brief sketch of applicant's itinerary, name and address of the company to be visited.
  5. Invitation Letter from French company mentioning the details of the visit and company profile.
  6. Confirmed Hotel Reservation for entire duration of Schengen.
  7. Air ticket.
  8. Overseas Travel Insurance
  9. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign.
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  12. Business Registration of Indian Company
Note*
  • For applicants working more than 30 days upto 90 days, the host organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP (Direction Departementale du Travail, de l’Emploi et de la Formation Professionnelle).
  • Applicants going to France for internship or training purpose or participating in workshops, a document named ‘convention de stage’ , validated by the French Authority (DIRECCTE) needs to be provided.

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5939/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10 - 15 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.