Apply for Iceland Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Iceland with tourist visa.

 

Iceland

Iceland Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in + Old passport if any. Passports issued within the previous 10 years and the validity must not exceed 10years; Having 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  5. Overseas Travel Insurance
  6. Hotel Vouchers. Travel itinerary or copy of booking. People joining cruise liner in the onward journey, should provide the tickets.
  7. Return ticket.
  8. Day to Day Itinerary.
  9. Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  10. Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed.
  12. Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead - if employed.
  13. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
  14. Business Registration – if self employed.
  15. Student id and bonafide letter - if student.
  16. One Copies of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages. If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.

Visa Fees: INR 6137/- per person.

Visa processing Time: 10-15 Working Days.

Note - Application is process through Denmark VFS in India.
Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015. 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.