Apply for Italy Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Italy with tourist visa.

 

Italy

Italy Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Iceland + Old passports if any. with at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the purpose of the visit, itinerary, name and contacts of the person in Italy.
  5. Air ticket.
  6.  Confirmed hotel bookings .
  7. Travel itinerary with travel dates.
  8. Overseas Travel Insurance.Minimum 10 days insurance is mandatory from the travel dates.
  9. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  12. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
  13. Company registration proof eg.Shop ACt/MOA/Deed.
  14. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  15. Student id and bonafide letter - if student
  16. Original Forex receipt OR International Credit card and card statement.
    Requisite balance: : www.vfs-italy.co.in/mumbai/foreignexchangeinformatin.html

In case of Minor travelling with any one parent or with a third party: Affidavit from the parent/s stating that he/she has no objection to the travel of the minor. The affidavit has to be notarized and legalized by the competent Home Department of the State of Residence. The parent/s resident in Italy can make a similar self-declaration with a copy of his/her stay permit and passport.

Visa Fees: INR 5562/- per person.

Visa Processing Time:10- 15 Working Days.

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.   

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.