Apply for Norway Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Norway with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Norway

Norway Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passports with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Norway + Old Passports. Passport issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 recent photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the visit and travel information.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Overseas Travel Insurance
  7. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance and bank seal & sign on it. (Stateent should show NOK 500 per day/person).
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
  11. Company registration proof eg. Shop act / MOA/Deed - if self employed.
  12. Retirement proof /Pension order- if retired
  13. Student/College id card OR Bonafide letter - if student

Documents required from Family/friend -

  1. Invitation letter mentioning the details of the traveler and visit information.
  2. Passport and Visa copy
  3. Relationship proof certificate if visiting Family members in Norway.
  4. The original UDI guarantee form for visit (attested by the police in Norway) if the reference is guaranteeing for the cost of travel and stay.

For applicant under 18:

  • Travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized.
  • If travelling with only one of parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized.
  • If the parent travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody.
  • Visa Fees: INR 5700/- pp

    Time Required: 15 Working Days

    *Note:

    Visa Fee Subject to Change.

    Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

    Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.