Apply for Norway Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Norway with tourist visa.

 

Norway

Norway Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport. Observation on passport are not allowed. 2 blank pages on passport.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35 X 45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter mentioning trave details and applicant details.
  • Original leave letter from Employer/School/College.
  • Original bank statements for last 6 months with bank seal & sign on each and every page also having healthy and sufficient balance.
  • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking and itinerary of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans. If travelling independently: a detailed plan/schedule.
  • Confirmation of payment from the travel agent when going on cruise or any other package tour.
  • Confirmation of Hotel.
  • Confirm Air Tickets.
  • Overseas Travel Insurance.
  • Income tax/Form 16 for last 3 years.
  • Salary slips for last 3 months.If employed.
  • Company registration proof e.g. MOA/Shop Act etc.
  • School/College ID card copy.
  • Retirement proof e.g.pension Book/ Retirement letter.

Necessary documents for persons under 18:

  • If you are travelling alone: An original and a copy of letter of consent signed by both parents and legalized.
  • If you are travelling with only one of your parents: An original and a copy of letter of consent from the other parent and legalized.
  • If the parent you are travelling with has single custody: A shown original and a copy of certificate of single custody.
Documents in other languages than Norwegian and English must be translated by an authorized translator and it must be clearly stated who has performed the translation and when.

Visa Fees: INR 5900/- per person

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.