Apply for Romania Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Romania with tourist visa.

 

Romania

Romania Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Romania+ Old Passports if any. with at least 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application Form
  3. 2 recent color photos 3 cm x 4 cm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of visit, applicants and travel Itinerary
  5. Hotel accommodation. Paid voucher accommodation at a tourism unit.
  6. Day to Day Tour Itinerary.
  7. Travel Insurance. covering one day longer beyond the intended period of stay. Original + copy.
  8. Confirm return air tickets.
  9. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign. amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500.
  10. Salary slip last 3 months - if employed.
  11. Original leave letter from Employer/School/University.
  12. Letter of certification of employment - if employed.
  13. Company registration proof eg Shop Act/MOA/Deed - if self employed..
  14. Student / College ID card copy - if student
  15. Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy
  16. Authorization Letter : For the applicants who are not able to present themselves to apply for visa or for document legalization, they have to provide Authority for submission on behalf of applicant.

Visa Fees: INR 4500/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days

Note* Applicant need to go personally for submission of documents to Romanian Embassy. We can submit the application on behalf of passenger Token charges applied.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.