Apply for Slovakia Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Slovakia with tourist visa.

 

Slovakia

Slovakia Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport. with atleast 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
  5. Travel agency / hotel voucher – confirmation of payment for stay in Slovakia Voucher conditions: Name and address of travel agency, registration number of voucher, first and last name of hotel guest, date of arrival and departure, description of hotel services, confirmation of the authorized person of the travel agency. If the voucher does not include the confirmation of payment, applicant has to submit separate invoice with the number, stamp and signature of bank statement confirming the payment on the account of hotel /agency.
  6. Return ticket.
  7. Day to Day Itinerary
  8. Overseas Travel Insurance
  9. Income tax returns/ Form 16 for last 3 years
  10. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance.
  11. Traveler's Cheques, Credit Card statement for the last 6 months, etc.
  12. Salary Slips for last 6 months - if employed
  13. Original Leave Letter from Employer / Student / University.
  14. Retirement proof - Pension passbook / Slips.
  15. Company registration proof eg. Shop Act / MOA / Deed if self employed.
  16. Student / College ID card / Bonafide certificate - if student.

All applicants under 18 years old must also submit:

  • Copies of parents’ passports / ID cards, as well as applicant’s birth certificate
  • If travelling alone: Letter of Consent signed by both parents (original and legalized)
  • If travelling with only one of the parents: Letter of Consent from the other parent (original and legalized)
  • If travelling with a parent with single custody: An original of the Certificate of Single Custody must be presented.
Visa Fees: INR 5571/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.