Apply for South africa Employment Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel South africa with employment visa.

 

South africa

South africa Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Required Documents and Procedure -

·        The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 30 days beyond the intended duration of stay. Copies of the first two and last pages of the passport are required. If Applicant has traveled to South Africa before, a copy of the previous visa must also be enclosed.

·        Hand written passports will not be accepted. Only Machine readable passports are accepted.

·        One visa form-8 (DHA-1738) to be completed in black ink and block letters only.

·        One Power of Attorney form to be completed by the applicant, with a revenue stamp pasted on it.

·        Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, (35mm x 45mm of the picture) photographs with light or white background. The photographs should have 70-80% face coverage.

·        If Invitation or Indian Company Request letter (any one of them) is having a request for a MULTIPLE Entry Visa then the applicant needs to give a detailed letter from him mentioning the reason for such Multiple Entry request and in absence of this letter VFS will not accept the case. (This is only for Visa cases in which Multiple entry visa request if mentioned in Indian company Covering OR Invitation from South Africa any one of them.)

·        Any alteration on the form (number of days, number of entries, etc) must be signed by the applicant, otherwise the application cannot be accepted.

·        An original covering letter signed by the Applicant.

·        Proof of funds (Last 03 month bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of INR 60,000 for Delhi which is equivalent to foreign exchange worth USD 1000 and minimum INR 20,000 for Mumbai which is equivalent to South African Currency R 3000.

·        A Detailed Motivation from the Prospective Employer impressing the necessity of a foreigner for the vacancy.

·        Unabridged Birth Certificates Required for Children Traveling Internationally. All documents must either be original or certified as true copies of the original, by a competent authority. Documents not in English must be accompanied by a sworn translation.

·        NOTE:- Whenever an adult travels with a minor (any person younger than 18 years), he or she has to produce amongst others an unabridged birth certificate in respect of that minor at any South African port of entry.

·        For Minor Dependent Children Applicant:-

o    Child accompanied by both parents-

§  Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS)

o    Child accompanied by one parent-

§  Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) +

§  Affidavit / Court order and Parental Consent Affidavit with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent)

o    Child accompanied by someone other than a parent-

§  Unabridged Birth Certificate (UBS) +

§  Affidavit / Court order and Parental Consent Affidavit with ID copy from the other parent or death certificate (in case of death of one parent)

§  Copies of ID documents / passport of the parents / Legal guardian and

§  Contact details of the parents or legal guardian.

o    Orphaned Child-

§  Director - General of Department of Home Affairs may approve entry or departure of orphaned children travelling with a relative or a person related to his/her parents.

o    Unaccompanied Child-

§  Parental Consent Affidavit from one or both parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of an affidavit.

§  Where one parent provides an affidavit granting full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child.

§  A letter from the person who will receive the child in the Republic, his or her residential address and contact details in Republic where the child will be residing.

§  Copy of ID, valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person receiving the child in the Republic; and

§  Contact details of parents / Legal Gordian.

·        Parental Consent Affidavit http://www.vfsglobal.com/southafrica/india/pdf/parental_consent_130416.pdf

·        For more information kindly read the Travel Advisory for the Applicants Traveling to South Africa with Minor Child.

·        Proof that the vacancy was advertised and Employment Agencies were contacted.

·        The High Commission MAY ask for a Repatriation Draft of INR 40,000/- (as security money) in favour of SOUTH AFRICAN HIGH COMMISSION payable at MUMBAI for DELHI High Commission in favour of SOUTH AFRICAN CONSULATE GENERALpayable at MUMBAI for Mumbai Consulate. This money can be collected back by the traveler on his return within two months by showing his passport and the deposit slip of the security money. This is applicable for all Territories.

·        Curriculum vitae of the Applicant.

·        Profile of the Applicant i.e. Employment Records, Special Technical qualification etc.

·        Non Refundable processing fee of USD 169 (equivalent in INR as per the exchange rate), payable in the form of a Bank Draft favoring  AFRICAN HIGH COMMISSION payable at MUMBAI instead of DELHI and INR 100 per page towards mailing charges.

·        The following Certificates are required:

o    All travelers that has visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months must attach a copy of their yellow fever certificate along with visa application, it is also advisable for them to take it along when they travel in order to produce it at the Port of Entry if so requested by Department of Health. F. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

o    Police Clearance Certificate (above 18 years) should be from MEA (Passport Office).

o    Medical and Radiological Reports.

o    If married, the Marriage Certificate.

o    If widowed, the Death Certificate of the Spouse.

o    Proof of experience and qualifications.

o    Certificate from the Department of Labor.

o    Cash deposit for repatriation may be requested in some cases.

·        Applicant who wish to apply for the long term visa will have to come in person to apply their application at VFS Center, New Delhi, application will not be accepted by the Travel Agent and Representative.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.