Apply for South korea Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel South korea with tourist visa.

 

South korea

South korea Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Tourist visa to South Korea

 

o    Original passport valid for a minimum period of three months after the expiry date of the visa (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted) * and 1 old passport if applicable plus one copy of the first and last page of the current passport. The passport should have 2 blank pages.

o    Visa application form.

o    2 recent photographs not older than 6 months. The photograph must measure 35 mm in width by 45 mm in length. 80 % face size, white background, ears should be seen, no spects.

o    Hotel Reservation.

o    Confirmed Return Air ticket.

o    Original personal bank account statement showing the turnover during the last 6 months, duly stamped and signed by the bank.

o    Income Tax Returns for last 3 years.

o    Marriage certificate, if the applicant’s passport is on maiden name.

o    Covering letter.

o    Student Id/Bonafide – if studen.t

o    pension order/retire proof – if retired.

If the applicant is employed:

o    Pay Slips for last 3 months.

o    Original Leave Letter.

If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

o    Certificate of registration of the company + 2 Letterheads.

Documents if Visiting Friend / Family:

o    Passport & Visa Copies.

o    Invitation letter.

o    Alien card copy.

o    Address proof.

o    Last 6 months Salary slips and Bank statement – if sponsored.

 

 

Visa Fees INR  3504    Subject to change without notice

Time Taken:  3-5 days 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.