Apply for Thailand Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Thailand with tourist visa.

 

Thailand

Thailand Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India


Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Thailand -
  • Original passport valid for a minimum period of six months after the expiry date of the visa (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted)* and 1 old passport if applicable plus one copy of the first and last page of the current passport. The passport should have 2 blank pages.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 recent photographs not older than 6 months. The photograph must measure 35 mm in width by 45 mm in length. The length of face must be 32 to 36 mm from bottom of chin to the top of the skull (Besides hair), that is, the face coverage has to be 60-70 % of the photo.
  • Hotel Reservation with showing name of all Passenger.
  • occupation Proof Compulsory.
  • Confirmed Return Air tickets.
  • Original last 3 months saving bank statement with bank seal and balance 700USD pp or credit card statement with 700USD pp or Forex with 700USD pp or 20, 000 Thai bath.
  • 6 Months Bank Statements with the current balance of at least Rs 4,00,000/- for multiple entry visa .


  • Visa Fees:
    ( Single Entry 3 months )    : INR 2320/-
    ( Multiple Entry 6 months ) :  INR 10320/-

    Time Required: 3-4 days.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.