Apply for United states of america (usa) Employment Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel United states of america (usa) with employment visa.

 

United states of america usa

United states of america (usa) Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Required Documents and procedure -

Temporary Work Visas H1-B, L-1: There are several categories of temporary worker visas some of which are listed below.

 

At the time of the visa interview, applicants will be asked to electronically scan the four fingers and a thumb of each hand. Applicants who are required to be fingerprinted, and who have a cut or blister or other temporary skin injury on their index fingers may not be issued a visa until their finger heals before they can be fingerprinted. The scanned fingerprint data collected at the time of interview will be compared with fingerprint scans at the US port of entry to prevent the misuse of US visas by impostors and by those wanted for more serious offences.

All applicants for such visas must have a petition approved by the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Service (BCIS) before applying for the visa. Petitions cannot be filed with the Embassy; they must be filed in the U.S.

 

Categories of Work Visas:

 

·        H-1B: Persons in a Specialty Occupation.

·        H-2B: Temporary or Seasonal Non-agricultural Workers.

·        H-3: Trainees other than Medical or Academic. It also applies to Practical Training in the education of Handicapped Children.

·        H-4: Dependants of H visa Holders.

·        L-1: Intra-Company Transferees.

·        L-2: Dependants of L-1 visa Holders.

·        O-1/ O-2: Visas for Persons of Extraordinary Ability.

·        P-3: Artists or Entertainers in a Culturally Unique Program.

 

Requirements for a H-1B or L-1 visa are:

·        All the documents required for any non-immigrant visa.

·        Notice of Approval I-797 (in original).

·        The complete petition submitted by the prospective Employer including the Labor Condition Application (LCA - not applicable to L-1 applicants) and the I-129.

·        The originals of University Diplomas, Mark Sheets and any other relevant Certificates. (Secondary School Information is not required).

·        Letters of Work Experience from your previous Employers.

·        One set of photocopy of all the above documents.

·        A Letter from the Petitioning Employer confirming the Employer's intent to hire the Applicant.

·        L visa Applicants must provide a Letter from their Employer stating the length of association with the Company.

·        Pay stubs from the current or most recent place of Employment.

·        First time Applicants are also requested to bring the following items:

o    Names and current phone numbers of the Personnel Managers at the Applicant's present and past Jobs.

o    Photographs of the inside and outside of the current or the most recent Employer's place of business.

o    Names and contact information of two co-workers from the current or most recent place of Employment.

o    Names and contact information of two co-workers from past Jobs.

o    A complete resume and Cover Letter describing current job duties in detail.

o    Personal bank records for the last six months.

o    Information of the company in the US: Photographs of the inside and outside of the Company's Offices, prospectus, brochures, and Annual Report.

·        The Embassy will not accept documents received directly from the company by mail or fax. All documents should be brought by the applicant to the interview. The Embassy will not make this information available to anyone and will destroy the documents after review.

·        An H-1B visa holder, after changing H-1B Employers in accordance with Department of Homeland Security (DHS) procedures for making such a change, may continue to use his or her original H-1B visa for entry into the United States. Upon applying for entry, the visa holder must present the new Form I-797A, Notice of Action evidencing the approval of the change of Employer in addition to the visa.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.