Qatar Tourist Visa Process For Indian Citizens

Traveling abroad can be rewarding enough if you know well about the things that should be done. And while every one of us dreams of going abroad, however not everybody knows well about the methods and procedures that go into getting a visa. One such destination is Qatar, situated in the Arabian Gulf, Qatar shares country boundaries with the kingdom of Saudi Arabia. This country is full of high-end skyscrapers and rich of culture and traditions. It is thus, very important to know well about Qatar visa process to have a hassle free vacation.  

Thumb qatar visa process

Just like many other countries, Qatar offers tourist visa as well as a business visa for their respective purposes. A tourist visa for Qatar is typically given for 30 days with a single entry. Before seeing how to apply for a tourist visa for Qatar, let us a take a look at the list of visa and passport requirements for getting a Qatar visa for Indian citizens.  

1) You need to have a valid passport with at least 2 blank pages for the stamping purposes. Also, the passport should be valid for 6 months from the date of your return.

2) You need to have 2 recent passports sized photographs with white background.  

3) Qatar visa has age limitation - Male: 23 to 55 Years/Female: 25 to 55 Years.

4) Profession proof is required in the basic documentation.

Apart from this sometimes, other documents might be required. Let us have a look at them  -

1) Your bank statement for the last 6 months. 

2) Your trip details which include all the flight and accommodation details.

3) Married women travelling alone will need husband supporting documents

Once you have collected all the documents that are required for the visa, then you need to go ahead for the procedure. There are numerous websites and travel agents/agency who offer Qatar visa services in India. You can either apply for Qatar visa online or go through a travel agent.

The first and the most important step after collecting all the documents is to fill the visa application form V1, which is generally for the tourist visa. Then, you need to attach the required documents and initiate the process. Also, you need to pay the visa fees while filling the form.  

A Qatar tourist visa costs up to Rs.9999 for travelers below the age of 55 while Rs.15,999 for travelers above the age of 55. Once you have done submitting the documents and the visa application form, it generally takes around 7-10 days for the Embassy to process your visa. You receive your visa online on your email after your visa processing is done.

Thus, if you know well about the required documents and the procedure for a visa, you can travel to Qatar hassle free. Also, if you find it difficult to apply for a visa on your own, you can refer for travel agents or websites which provide you with the proper and correct Qatar visa instructions.

Read More:  Documents required for Qatar tourist visa

Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.