How to Get Taiwan Student Visa?

 

 

Taiwan offers tourist/business, employment / dependent visas to Indian applicants. If you plan to visit Taiwan, you will need to apply for a Taiwan visa before your travel date, which will eliminate much stress. Generally, it usually takes 3 working days to process visa applications in Taiwan. You can also opt for a Taiwan e-Visa if you have a valid US, UK or Schengen visa. A Taiwan tourist visa is valid for 3 months with a maximum stay of 60 days from the date of entry.

 

But If you are wishing to stay in Taiwan for Study then you should know Taiwan visa issues are time taking as well as a bit of complex, but with the required knowledge and accurate guidance, you can cheer yourself by saving a lot of hassle later! If you are wishing to register for Universities/Institutes in Taiwan. Once you get your confirmation of enrollment from your Universities/Institutes you will need to apply for a visa in your home country which is mandatory.

 

Especially, students whose duration of stay in Taiwan exceeds more than 180 days, must apply for a Resident Visa at nearest Taiwan Embassy. Visa will be issued as single-entry Resident Visa and after travelling to Taiwan visa holders are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and Re-entry Permit at the National Immigration Agency in Taipei within 15 days from the next day of their arrival.

 

Students may stay in Taiwan as long as their Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

 

Let’s see the stepwise guide before applying for a visa:

 

Step 1 - Going through Health Examinations.

 

Student Visa applicants are required to undergo a medical examination before applying for the visa. Thus, it is expected to have the Health Visa Form B filled out by the examining doctor. The Health Certificate Application must be first legalized from State Government, Ministry of External Affairs, finally attested by the Taiwan Embassy. Only your health Certificate Form will be attested from above authorities, other test certificates are required as supportive documents for verification further verification purpose.

 

Visa Health Form B is required to be filled and submit along with the Certificates of the above test. While filling the Form B you will need to make sure that all the columns mentioned should be filled. Certificates of the tests should be on the letterhead of Hospital/Clinic along with their signature and stamp. The certificates should be digitally generated  (handwritten certifications are not allowed). The official hospital/clinic stamps must be in the English language.

 

PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) might also be required for certain applications which are decided by the review of an application.

 

Step 2 - Getting your Educational Certificates Attested.

 

Attestation of Highest degree and transcript from State Government, Ministry of External Affairs and Taiwan Embassy is obligatory. (The degree and transcript check is Not required for short-term Internship or research).

 

An original degree certificate and transcript are the mandatory documents for applying for Student Visa. If an original degree or transcript is not available then a letter will be required from the University/ Institutions where you have enrolled in Taiwan to acknowledge that it is well-informed that the concerned student is holding Provisional one and the university requests the Taiwan Embassy to attest the related documents or issue a visa.

 

Taiwan Embassy will issue a Student Visa for 60 days which is extendable in Taiwan only twice. The student should ask the University or Institutes in India to issue the Original degree and transcript and have them within 160 days after arriving Taiwan in order to apply for the Residence Visa.

 

The Final Step - Getting Through your Visas.

 

You will need to make sure that you have all the below documents ready with you:

 

  1. Original passports with 6-months validity from date of arrival in Taiwan, A Passports should have at least two blank pages.
  2. 2 recent color visa photographs.
  3. Visa Application form.
  4. Visa Request Letter from the applicant, stating the study plan (duration, type of degree).
  5. Acceptance letter from the University in Taiwan.
  6. Proof of enrollment in Taiwan.
  7. Curriculum Vitae.
  8. Attested Health Certificate. Original + Photocopy.
  9. Attested Degree & Transcript Original + Photocopy.
  10. Original bank statements for last 6 months with bank seal & sign on each and every page A4 size required. Balance in Account should be sufficient and healthy.

 

Usually, the processing time required is 5- 10 working days but it also depends as per the processing of the Embassy

 

Short Guide for Attestation      

 

If you are applying for a long-term visa for Taiwan, such as work, students, or a dependent visa, you must have the documents certified by the Taiwanese Embassy.

The documents that need to be certified include personal documents, educational documents, and the medical form / Form B.

 

The attestation is followed by the following steps, which include the attestation of different authorities in the following order:

 

  1. Local notary
  2. State government
  3. Department of State
  4. Taiwan Embassy

 

Certification of other documents is not a big challenge, but when it comes to the medical form, you have to be very careful. It's time-consuming to miss a point before submitting the document to the embassy. The embassy of Taiwan is very special and returns all documents, even if there is one single mistake.

 

The medical form mentions 5 tests that must be performed in a reputed hospital. The form must be completed in full by the doctor and should bear the stamp and signature where required. In addition, the form should contain reports for each associated test/vaccine.

 

Where to get assistance on Taiwan Student Visa?

 

Taiwan student visa is becoming very popular in India, and due to the hefty procedures and clauses, people easily get confused and at the time of applying for Taiwan student visa for India. But, with a correct guidance and proper execution, one can get this visa done in very less time.

 

Again the question stands who can help?

 

BTW visa services is a prestigious and indigenous organization who helps students and individuals. From the very start and basic step to the delivery of their visa. BTW visa services provide consulting assistance and seamless execution of all the process those are involved in Taiwan Study Visa.

 

Also Read: Taiwan Visa Procedure And Travel Guide

 

By vinit chandele| 7 Jun, 2018. Posted In visa.

Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.