UAE Visa Information for Indian Passport Holder


Thumb uae visa for indians

Planning a holiday trip to UAE or looking for job opportunities there? You would like to go through this comprehensive Visa guide for UAE. The visa process has progressively changed over the past years, and there is still some confusion always on how to obtain tourist or work Visa. Here we have mentioned the most convenient information and details you need to go through in order to obtain the UAE Visa.

In this article, we are covering the most important aspects of the process such as do you or don’t you need Dubai transit visa at the time of long layovers, Visa documents and eligibility for Indians to obtain the tourist or work visas, types of UAE visa for Indian citizens.

The traditional process for applying UAE tourist/business visa has been taken over by the latest electronic visa application system (e-Visa) that is much easier and less of hassle comparing to offline process. Indian Applicants traveling to UAE can apply for UAE Tourist or Transit visa application in few steps with minimum documents requirements. If you are unsure these applications can be submitted to any recognized and reliable visa agents to avoid any kind of inconvenience. All the applicants who get approved visa applications can to take the print out of UAE tourist visa online.

Let’s see the Types of visas UAE issues for different purposes, requirements and how to apply.

Tourist/ Business Visa

Mostly the Indians apply for the tourist /business. But the question still remains How to apply for UAE visa?

The UAE Tourist/ Business Visa form must be aptly completed by the applicants with utmost care. The UAE visa application forms are absolutely free of charge and can be downloaded online or through visa consultants.

Also Read: Dubai Visa And Travel Guide

Required Documents and Eligibility for Indians

Despite the online application process one should be ready with well arranged documents. 

The UAE Visa Application Form should be completed and signed, since incomplete applications will not be accepted.
You must have confirmed flight ticket. 
Passport should be valid for at least 6 months validity from the date of departure
Clear Passport photos are as per the specifications, namely, Size 4.3 cms x 5.5 cms with a white background

The United Arab Emirates Visa Fees for each application is 5000 INR and is non-refundable. For the payment, you can opt for the online mode both credit and debit card is accepted. 

Transit Visa

Hundreds of Indian tourists travels UAE everyday, Long layovers at the airport seems forever, but we have solution for you. How about a quick stopover in dubai for that you need dubai transit visa that is valid for 96 hours.

Documents You Required For UAE Transit Visa:

You need to show your passport so the officials will extract your personal details from that, copy of your passport bio page 
Last page of passport  is need for certain nationalities because they have important information on the last page of their passport e.g. India
Passport photographs: Each applicant needs to submit a clear colour photograph of themselves.

Note: Dubai Transit Visa is only valid for 96 Hours.
    
Work Visa/Employment Visa 

Dubai standing tall emirates in the global picture harbouring more than 1 million expats from various parts of the world. All seeking employment and job opportunities in this globally popular city of the United Arab Emirates. Dubai is quite popular amongst the Indians as well. One might wonder how to get a work visa for Dubai. Here are some tips that will help you get through the process for applying Dubai working visa.

To get a work visa, you must have recruiter ready to vouch for you or you must have an offer letter ready in your hand. Getting a work visa is the responsibility of your employer.

Afterwards, you need to undergo a medical and blood test to rule out the chances of tuberculosis, hepatitis. The aim of the medical test to find out you are physically fit to work. 

Required Documents and Eligibility for Indians

Visa is applied by the sponsor to the Ministry of Interior with passport details.

Copy of Educational and Experience certificates should be duly attested from the Ministry of Human Resource Department locally in India and then from the Ministry of External Affairs in India and lastly by the UAE Embassy in India.

If approved the Employment visa is sent directly to the passenger who will travel with the copy of the same and visa will be endorsed on arrival

If you need any kind of visa assistance for your Dubai working visa then you can simply click here.

At the time of departure do carry your documents and duplicate of flight tickets, book Dubai holiday package in advance to get best deals and discounts avoiding last minute booking fees.

Note: The Visa requirements are subjected to change according to Embassy/Consulate

Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.