Latest Visa News & Updates: japan visa

6 Jun 2018 Updates

Change of Minimum Processing Period for Japan Visa Issuance

Thumb japan consulateThis is to inform, At the consulate-general of Japan in Mumbai, the minimum processing period for visa issuance has been 3 working days. 
Due to the constant increase of visa applications in recent years, consulate office has decided to change the current processing period for the visa issuance from 3 working days to 4 working days.

Please be noted, from visa applications accepted on July 2nd, 2018 (Monday) onwards, the minimum processing period for the visa issuance to be 4 working days. Consulate visa counter opening timing remains the same.

Large japan consulate
5 Feb 2018 News

Japan Regime to Attract Global Entrepreneur by Offering Startup Visa

Tokyo - To make Japan more competitive and desirable country amongst others, Japan has set a target of foreign direct investment of 35$ million by 2020, to achieve such goal GOJ (Government of Japan) took important initiative to provide startup visa for Entrepreneurs. Earlier if one has to start the business then he had to register a company there. But to register a company, one needs to obtain a business manager visa and take up residence.

To make it more easier, a startup visa program was made available to those who wants to set up a small business in the Tokyo. This visa gave entrepreneurs six months, to set up their business and could be renewed if just one or two conditions were met: which includes ¥5 million was invested in the company or two full-time employees were hired.

“We know that innovative small and medium-sized enterprises—including startups—have the potential to infuse energy and innovative solutions into the economy,” said ACCJ Venture Company Task Force 

Thumb japan entrepenuers visa

Large japan entrepenuers visa
15 Jan 2018 News

Here's some great news for those of you who are in love with Japan "The land of rising sun".

Japan has introduced Visa relaxation norms for citizens of India seeking multiple-entry visas for short-term stays. It is not required for Indian citizens to submit the ‘Applicant’s Employment Certificate’ and ‘Explanation Letter stating the reason of applying for multiple-entry visa’. Applicant will only need their passport, a filled visa application and bank statement to prove financial capability. Frequent visitors or who have visited japan more than twice in past two years can issue multiple entry visa (valid for five years) by submitting only their passports and visa application forms.

21 Dec 2017 Updates

Japan Consulate Closed 30th December 2017 to 3rd January 2018

Japan Consulate will remain closed from 30th Dec to 03rd Jan 2017.
So, kindly plan your tickets accordingly in order to avoid inconvenience.

Thumb japan

Large japan
Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.