Apply for Argentina Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Argentina with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Argentina Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India


  1. Original Passports valid for last 6 months from date of travel. With atleast 2 blank pages. Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application Forms.
  3. 2 Photos 4 x 4 cm, white background, Matt Finish, 80% Face Cover.
  4. Covering Letter of the applicant, addressed to the Consul, requesting the transitory Tourist Visa to visit the country, containing full address and telephone (contact number) of current address. Also Required in Spanish Language.
  5.  Letter from the applicant’s employer in India confirming that is currently employed by the company, for how long, as well as his/her monthly wage or yearly salary. The letter must be original (no photocopies or faxes will be accepted), written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge. (If Self Employed require Company Registration Proof.)
  6. Certificate of Incorporation or Registration Certificate or Letter of Membership from a recognised Chamber of Commerce.
  7. Confirm Air Tickets. One way tickets not accepted.
  8. Income Tax Returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  9. Original Bank Statements for Last 6 months with bank seal & sign.
  10. Copy of an international credit card.
  11. Salary Slips for Last 3 months if employed.
  12. Retirement Proof if any.
  13. School / College ID Card proof for children's.
  14. Travel Insurance.
Documents from Friends/Family from Argentina.
  1. Passport & Visa copies. If Argentina Citizen than only passport copies.
  2. Original” invitation letter is required, duly singed from the person who invited you and certified by an Argentinean Notary Public and then attested by the "Colegio de Escribanos".
All visa applicants without exception are requested to be present for a personal interview with a consular officer.

VISA FEES: FREE OF CHARGE.
TIME REQUIRED: 8-15 DAYS.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.