Apply for Australia Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Australia with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Australia Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Passports with 6 Months Validity from date of travel. Old Passports if any.(Passport all pages photocopies and notarised required on each page).
  2. Visa Application Form.
  3. 2 Photos: 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 80% face size. Teeths should not be visible, both eyes, ears and forehead clearly visible.
  4. Covering letter mentioning details of applicants, passport details, travel details and who will bear expenses details. (If self employed required on company letterhead.)
  5. Pan Card or Adhaar Card Copy
  6. Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  7. Original Bank statements for last 6 months with healthy and sufficient balance.
  8. Salary slips for last 3 months - if employed.
  9. Original Leave approval letter from company on company letterhead.
  10. Company registration proof e.g. Shop ACT, MOA etc - If Self Employed.
  11. If Student - Bonafide letter / ID Card and NOC letter from School/College.
  12. If Retired - Retirement Proof.
  13. Other Financial Documents - Fixed Deposits, PPF, NSC, Shares, Mutual Funds, Propety Papers etc.
  14. Air Tickets / Itinerary.
  • Children under 18 must provide a notarized ‘no objection certificate’ from any non accompanying parent authorizing their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports.
  • Where children are travelling or staying with non-relatives, provide the full name, nationality and the date of birth of the person the child will be staying or travelling with. A declaration of support signed by the person responsible for that child in Australia.

DOCUMENTS IF VISITING FRIENDS / FAMILY IN AUSTRALIA:
  1. Passport & Visa Copies.
  2. Invitation Letter mentioning details of person inviting, travel details.
  3. 1 Accommodation proof in Australia.
  4. Bank statements last 6 months updated (If Sponsoring).
  5. Salary slips for last 3 months. (If Sponsoring)
  6. Relationship Status proof if invited by Family members. (If any proof available)
VISA FEES: INR 8306/- Per person
PROCESSING TIME: 10 -15 WORKING DAYS.

Applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months must provide evidence of Overseas Health Insurance.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.