Apply for Dominican republic Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Dominican republic with tourist visa.

 

Dominican republic Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for tourist visa to Dominican Republic-

If applicant has valid valid US multiple entry visa & travelling for Tourist purpose than applicant can get visa on arrival in case applicant want to apply in the Embassy for the visa than Embassy can issue the visa with the below mention doxs  

  • 1 Complete Visa Application Form with duly stapled 1 Passport size photograph
  • Travel Itinerary and Hotel Reservation
  • Covering letter on company letter head also should be translate in to Spanish
  • Letter from the Bank providing: Date of opening of an account, annual average balance maintained during the year, Date of last Deposit. (NO BANK STATEMENTS)also should be translate in to Spanish
  • Original Passport & copies of visaed pages.
  • Police Clearance Certificate is required.also should be translate in to Spanish
  • If invited by friend or relative: applicant must attach the invitation letter along with copy of the Identity/resident card of the invitee.
  • applicant must attach the invitation letter which should be notarized and legalized byProcuraduría General de la República Dominicana and invitation letter should have a 

    below mentioned clause which is:

    “Garantizo que (nombre, nacionalidad y pasaporte), no permanecerá en la República Dominicana más tiempo que el concedido por la Dirección General de Migración, ni solicitara residencia o cambio de estatus migratorio desde el territorio dominicano, dedicándose exclusivamente a la actividad por la cual le fue otorgado el visado. Me hago moral y económicamente responsable de su retorno a su país de origen, asumiendo pagar a favor del Estado Dominicano cualquier gasto en que dicha persona pueda incurrir durante su estancia en el país, o que se origine como consecuencial de su repatriación o deportación del mismo”. 

If applicant has valid multiple entry visa for USA, Canada, UK or Schengen countries then he may obtain tourist card on arrival, if traveling for tourist purpose only or may apply in the Embassy for the tourist visa. 

Visa fees - INR 7500/- pp

Processing Days - 3 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.