Apply for France Student/ research / internship Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel France with student/ research / internship visa.

 

France Visa

Call us on +91 020-49027000 / 020-25550000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Required Documents & procedure  for France long term student visa :
 
  • Original passport valid for three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  • Old Passports if any
  • Two Visa photos Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with white background, matt finish.
  • Print out of your Campus France ID number.
  • Letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship.
  • Cover letter explaining the study project and your motivation.
  • Curriculum vitae / resume.
  • Proof of resources: tuition fees + a minimum of 615 Euros/month x by number of months of stay (living expenses). Only liquid assets will be considered. Original bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign on each and every page.
  • Overseas Medical Insurance
  • Round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+ 1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy).
  • The “Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration” OFII form duly filled and signed. 
  •  Accommodation proof while in France: required for first 3 months of stay
    Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc.
  • Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc.
  • Hotel / Hostel Bookings.
  • If Accommodation provide by someone in France: “attestation d’accueil”, or attestation by solemn undertaking copies of identity card and electricity bill and receipt for rent payment or title of property must been provided)
  • Bachelor degree certificate (Provisional degree certificate / Course completion certificate) and marks cards (if applicable).
  • Master degree certificate (Course completion certificate) and marks cards (if applicable).
  • Experience Letter (if applicable)
  • Payment acknowledgement slip from BNP Paribas.
  • Any other documents that you may have uploaded on the Campus France online form 

Processing Days: Usually from 2 to 3 weeks or more as per embassy processing time.

Visa Fee: 50 euros / 3425 INR (to be paid in cash at the time of submission)

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.