Apply for Germany Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Germany with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Germany Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  2. Online visa application form.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of traveler and applicants.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Travel Insurance.
  7. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years
  8. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University- if employed
  11. If Self Employed - Company registration, Shop Act, MOA etc.
  12. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
  13. Student id and bonafide letter - if student.

Documents required from Family/friend -

  1. Passport & Visa copies.
  2. Invitation Letter mentioning details of applicant, visit information.
  3. Verpflichtungserklärung (formal obligation letter) if the inviting person is sponsoring the trip.

  • Minors - If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5728/- pp

Time Required: 10 - 15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.