Apply for Germany Student/ research / internship Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Germany with student/ research / internship visa.

 

Germany Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Please note: In order to ensure your timely arrival in Germany, you should schedule your appointment at the competent German Mission as early as possible. Due to restricted slots and high demand, it may well take several weeks between scheduling and the actual date of your interview at the German Mission.

STEP 1:

Choose your university in Germany

Tip: In many Indian cities, the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) provides - free of cost - counselling on universities for students who want to study in Germany.

STEP 2:

Start with the enrolment process

For enrolment at the university, you will require certified copies of your academic mark sheets and certificates. You can obtain these certified copies at the German Missions.

STEP 3:

Open your blocked account

As part of your student visa application, you are required to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover your living costs in Germany. One option to fulfil this requirement is to open a blocked account at a branch of Kotak Mahindra Bank in India. You can also open a blocked account at a bank in Germany, although this usually takes much more time (on average, four to six weeks) and effort than the Kotak Mahindra option.

STEP 4:

As soon as you have received the admission letter from your German university, please prepare the necessary documentation for your visa application.

STEP 5:

Now you can schedule an appointment for your visa interview at your German Mission.

STEP 6:

Shortly before your appointment, please verify the current exchange rate for your visa fee on this website and obtain the Demand Draft.

The visa fee has to be paid by Demand Draft at the time of the visa interview.

Documentation required for processing the application -

  1. Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity left after the scheduled return)
  2. 1 copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  3. 3 photos - 35 mm X 45 mm, white background, matte finish, 70 - 80 % face cover
  4. cover letter from applicant explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  5. letter of admission from German university (electronic version)
  6. proof of payment of study fees, if applicable
  7. proof of language proficiency in English and/or German (ONLY if course is taught in German)
  8. proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable
  9. proof of financial means to cover the costs for the time of your studies by one of the following documents: -
confirmation of scholarship/ stipend - “Verpflichtungserklärung” (formal obligation letter) by sponsor living in Germany OR
Proof of blocked account with Kotak Mahindra Bank in India (better option) or Deutsche Bank in Germany (more complicated and time-consuming option) in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of 8640,- Euros.
In case you opt for the Deutsche Bank blocked account, the proof needs to include the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of 720,- Euros - Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany in the amount of 8640,- Euros - PLEASE NOTE: You cannot withdraw more than 720 Euros per month from a blocked account in Germany. However, especially at the beginning of your stay, you might be required to spend more than 720 Euros in a month (e.g. to pay a deposit when renting a room or an apartment). It is therefore highly recommended to make sure that you have access to sufficient financial means according to your individual situation.

10. travel health insurance covering the period from your departure to the date of enrolment at the university (mentioned in your letter of admission) (approx. 3 months)

Please prepare two identical application sets with the above-mentioned documents and bring your original certificates along. Please note that the German Consulate General reserves the right to ask for additional documents or the verification of certificates, for which additional fees would be charged. As your application will be forwarded to the competent immigration authorities in Germany, the processing of your application will take four to eight weeks. You are therefore advised to apply well in advance of the proposed beginning of your studies. The submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.