Apply for Hungary Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Hungary with tourist visa.

 

Hungary Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in + Old passport if any. Passports issued within the previous 10 years and the validity must not exceed 10years; Having 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the travel and applicant.
  5. Hotel Vouchers confirmed.
  6. Certificate of the travel agency of the prepaid program (if done through any travel agency).
  7. Return ticket.
  8. Day to Day Itinerary.
  9. Overseas Travel Insurance.
  10. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  11. Original personal Bank Statements last 6 months updated, bank seal and sign on each and every page. With healthy and sufficient balance.
  12. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed.
  13. Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead - if employed.
  14. Retirement proof /Pension order- if retired.
  15. If Self Employed - Company registration proof e.g.Shop Act, MOA etc.
  16. Student id and bonafide letter - if student.
  • Minors - If travelling unaccompanied by parent(s), consent letter signed by both parents & applicant. Form signed by both parents. Copy of the parent(s)’ passports data page.

Visa Fees: INR 5943/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10 - 15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015. 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.