Apply for Iceland Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Iceland with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Iceland Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Iceland + Old passports if any. with at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Travel Insurance
  7. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University.
  11. If Self Employed - Company registration proof eg Shop Act, MOA, Deed etc.
  12. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  13. Student id and bonafide letter - if student.
  14.  One Copies of first page of the passport to be submitted and one set of Colored copy of the entire passport including blank pages. If having old passport colored copies of first and last page and UK, US, Australia, Canada and Previous Schengen Visa Copies if any.

Documents required from Family/friend -

  1. Invitation letter mentioning the details of the invitee and inviting person.
  2. Passport and Visa copy
  3. Address proof
  4. Relationship proof certificate if visiting family members.

Visa Fees: INR 6137/- pp

Time Required: 10-15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015. 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.