Apply for Iran Business Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Iran with business visa.

 

Iran Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to Iran-

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months.
  • Visa application (form no. 128) in duplicate.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (30 X 40 mm).
  • A Letter from the Company of the Applicant.
  • An Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran in the 3-page
  • Performa of invite (form no.136).
  • Medical Required from Dr Lal Path Lab) (If travelling 1st time to Iran)
  • Visa fee for holders of ordinary passport is subject to change from time to time. Holders of Service/Diplomatic passports are exempted from any payment of visa fee.
  • Visa is valid for 90 days with a maximum stay of 30 days. It can be extended in Iran subject to the satisfaction of Iranian authorities.
  • Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

    British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.

    Visa is issued to every one Invitation from Iran is necessary except in some special cases for which the Visa Counsellor thinks not necessary. Invitation must be received in the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.


Visa Fees: INR 3000/- pp

Time Required: 5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.