Apply for Iran Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Iran with tourist visa.

 

Iran Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

This is issued to foreign nationals individually or in a group (through authorized tour operators) for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends. Documents required are:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months.Visa application (form no. 128) in duplicate.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs (30 X 40 mm).Payment slip of visa charges.
  • Two-way ticket and details concerning place of stay in Iran.
  • If required personal presence of the Applicant may be requested.

Visa is refused to holders of passports or travel documents containing a visa/stamp for Israel or any data that passenger has been to Israel or indication of any connection with the State of Israel.

British, Canadian and United States nationals are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned since March 2014.

Visa is issued to every one Invitation from Iran is necessary except in some special cases for which the Visa Counsellor thinks not necessary. Invitation must be received in the Embassy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.

Visa Fee - INR 3000

Processing Days - 5 working days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.