Apply for Japan Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Japan with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Japan Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Japan + Old Passports if any.
  2. 2 Colour photograph with plain white background, matt finish size 45 mm X 45 mm 80 % face size visible.
  3. Visa Application form.
  4. Original Covering letter mentioning travel details..
  5. Day to day stay schedule.
  6. Original personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal and sign on each and every page.
  7. Income Tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Confirm Air ticket.
  9. If Self Eployed - Company registration proof Shop ACt / MOA / Deed.
  10. Original Leave letter from Employer/School/College. if employed
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months. - if employed
  12. If Student - School/College ID card copy.
  13. Retire letter/ Pension order - if retired.
Documents if Invited by Friends / Family:
  1. Passport & Visa copies.
  2. Relationship proof certificate if visiting family.
  3. Original Invitation letter.
  4. Original Guarantee letter.
  5. List of Visa Applicant if there are more than 1 applicant invited.
  6. Certificate of residence ’Jyuminhyo’
  7. A copy of both sides of the valid Residence Card, a Certificate of Residence.
  8. Bank statements for last 6 months.
    Visa Fees - INR 510/-
    Working Days: 3-5 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.