Apply for Netherlands Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Netherlands with tourist visa.

 

Netherlands Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival + Old Passport. (passport, must not be older than 10 years, should have at least two blank pages).
  2. Visa Form.
  3. 2 Photos, 35-40 mm width with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area.
  4. COVERING LETTER in original from the applicant, introducing himself / herself, explaining the purpose and duration of the visit and the itinerary for the corresponding period in brief.
  5. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  6. Original personal Statements for last 6 months updated with bank seal & sign and sufficient balance.
  7. Salary Slips for last 3 months (if employed).
  8. Original Leave letter from Employer/School/University.
  9. Record of ownership of real estate, share certificates, deposits, investments.
  10. OVERSEAS medical insurance policy.
  11. Confirmed Air Tickets.
  12. School/College ID Card OR Bonafide Certificate - for students.
Documents if visiting Friends/Family:
  1. Passport & Visa copy.
  2. Invitation letter filled in by the referent and legalized by the municipality of the city of residence of the referent should be submitted.
  3. certificate proving the existence of family relationship, if applicant is visiting relatives.
If Applicant is minor (younger than 18 years)
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, written consent certified by ublic notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor;
  • If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent, certified by public notary, of both parents or guardians having custody or guardianship of the minor;
  • Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.

¬∑        All copies of documents must be photocopied and in A4 size paper.


    Visa Fees: INR 5288/- per person.

    Working Days: 10-15 days.

    Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.