Apply for Portugal Business Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Portugal with business visa.

 

Portugal Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Iceland + Old passports if any. with at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name and contacts of the company in Portugal. Also need to mention the company profile.
  5. Invitation letter from the company in Portugal / Notification to attend conference/ seminar/ workshops from the Organizers. Mentioning the invitee details, the dates and purpose of the trip with detailed schedule of the business meetings or trainings, venue of conference/seminar.
  6. Air tickets.
  7. Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  8. Overseas travel medical insurance.
  9. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  10. Original Personal bank statements for last 6 months updated.
  11. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  12. Company registration proof eg Shop Act/MOA/Deed etc if self employed.
Minors:
Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian .
Minors travelling in the absence of any one or both parents an NOC signed by both parents and duly attested by the Notary and Mantralaya is required. 

Visa Fees: INR 6005/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.  

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.