Apply for Portugal Student/ research / internship Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Portugal with student/ research / internship visa.

 

Portugal Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Required Documents for Student Visa (More than 90 days) :


  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Iceland + Old passports if any. with at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms filled to be online
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter : from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief
  5. No objection certificate from current school 
  6. Invitation letter from university/college/ institute in Portugal
  7. Air tickets.
  8. Proof of accommodation 
  9. Overseas travel medical insurance -valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros
  10. Police Clearance Certificate issued from Passport Office (not required for minors below sixteen years) in English and duly translated to Portuguese. The documents shall be attested with “APOSTILLE” sticker by the Ministry of External Affairs, Consular Division, and Patiala House, New Delhi.  PCC In English Language: Apostille  PCC Translated In Portuguese Language : Apostille. Kindly visit https://www.pecattestation.com/ or more details
  11. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years + Pan card
  12. Original Personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with healthy balance.
  13. No objection certificate on 100 Rs stamp paper if minor (Below 18) traveling alone.
  14. Academic certificate - degree certificates or mark sheets


Visa Fees: INR 9100/-

Visa Processing Time: 15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.  

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.