Apply for Portugal Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Portugal with tourist visa.

 

Portugal Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Portugal + Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Portugal.
  5. Confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment .
  6. Travel Insurance.
  7. Air Tickets.
  8. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  9. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  10. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  11. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/University. - If employed
  12. If Self Employed - Shop Act, Moa, Deed etc.
  13. Pan card copy.
  14. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  15. Student id and bonafide letter - if student
Minors: minors travelling in the absence of any one or both parents an NOC signed by both parents and duly attested by the Notary and Mantralaya is required. 

Visa Fees: INR 6005/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015. 

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.