Apply for South africa Business Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel South africa with business visa.

 

South africa Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Below is the exhaustive list of documents required for Business visa to South Africa

 

o   Original passport valid for a minimum period of three months after the expiry date of the visa (passports issued more than ten years ago are no longer accepted) * and 1 old passport if applicable plus one copy of the first and last page of the current passport. The passport should have 2 blank pages.

o   Visa application form – should be filed and signed by Black pen only.

o   2 recent photographs not older than 6 months, 35mm X 45mm, white background, matt finish, not used for previous visa.

o   confirmed Hotel Reservation.

o   Confirmed Air Ticket.

o   Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last 6 months, duly stamped and signed by the bank.

o   Income Tax Returns for last 3 years.

o   Covering letter from Indian company address to – To,Visa officer, Consulate General of South Africa, Mumbai’.

o   Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts/companies stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature (Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS needs to be submitted if required by SAHC). For submissions at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Goa, Pune and Bangalore the invitation letters must be on letterhead and attested with company seal/stamp. Also submissions at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Goa, Pune and Bangalore must have host ID copy attested by Commissioner of Oaths/South African Police (latest 3 months).

If the applicant is employed:

o   Pay Slips for last 3 months.

o   Employment Contract.

If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

o   Certificate of registration of the company + 2 Letterheads

 

Visa Fees :- INR  2040 (Mumbai) Subject to change without notice

Time Taken: 12 days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.