Apply for South africa Student/ research / internship Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel South africa with student/ research / internship visa.

 

South africa Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Required Documents for Study Visa :

  • A valid passport which expires in no less than 30 days after expiry of the intended date of departure (at least Two unused/blank visa pages)
  • Application for DHA-1738 completed in full with BLACK ink and signed by applicant.
  • Two Photos - 35mm X 45mm, White Background, 70% face Size, matt finish, No older than 6 months
  • Original covering letter signed by the applicant (should clearly mention the purpose of visit)
  • Last 6 months original bank statement with healthy balance. it should be attested by bank seal and signature,
  • A medical report completed on prescribed form BI- 811 (Applicable in Delhi) Medical Report issued by registered medical practioner on letterhead with regard to applicant's general state of health. Report not older than 6 months at time of submission. 
  • A radiological report completed on prescribed form BI- 806 .Radiological Report issued by a registered radiologist on letterhead certifying that the applicant has been examined by him or her with regard to active pulmonary TB signs. Report not older than 6 months at time of submission. Not applicable to under 12 years and pregnant women. 
  • Police clearance certificates issued from regional passport office -for applicants 18 years and older
  • An official letter confirming provisional acceptance or acceptance at that learning institution and the duration of the course in South Africa.
  • An undertaking by the Registrar or Principal of the learning institution to-
  1. provide proof of registration as contemplated in the relevant legislation within 60 days of registration; or
  2. In the event of failure to register by the closing date, provide the Director-General with a notification of failure to register within 7 days of the closing date of registration;
  3. Within 30 days, notify the Director-General that the applicant is no longer registered with such institution
  4. Within 30 days, notify the Director-General when the applicant has completed his or her studies or requires to extend such period of study
  • In the case of a learner under the age of 18 years -
  1. an unabridged birth certificate;
  2. a valid passport;
  3. proof of physical address and contact number of the adult person residing in the Republic, who is acting or has accepted to act as such learner's guardian, including a confirmatory letter from that guardian; and
  4. proof of consent for the intended stay from both parents, or where applicable, from the parent or legal guardian who has been issued with a court order granting full or specific parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship of the learner

Visa Fees : INR 5500 

Processing days : 1 Month

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.

Do you want to check Visa Requirements List for other country?

Contact Us

How We Can Help You?

Thanks! we will get back to you soon.