Apply for Switzerland Employment Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Switzerland with employment visa.

 

Switzerland Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Documents required and Procedure -

Procedure for Work Permit:

The procedure for obtaining an authorization for a visa regarding a work permit has to be initiated by the prospective employer through the channel of the competent cantonal authorities in Switzerland. They will thereafter examine directly the request.

The cantonal procedure needs to be finalized and a positive decision must have been taken, before a visa request can thereafter be submitted at the Swiss representation abroad.

In such cases the original document “authorization to enter Switzerland……” needs to be submitted together with the original passport, two photos, passport copy-first and last page and the visa fee (no visa application needs to be filled in).

Two recent passport size colour photographs (35 x 45 mm in width) with a plain light background (white or off-white), close-up 70-80% of the photograph. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Scanned and color photocopies will not be accepted.

It is not any longer possible to submit the initial request directly or via VFS to the Embassy (it will be declared inadmissible).

The decision is taken by the competent cantonal migration authority in Switzerland and takes approx. 8 -12 weeks. If the authorization has already been obtained, the processing time for your application can be up to 5 working days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.