Apply for Switzerland Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Switzerland with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Switzerland Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passports with 6 months validity from date from of arrival + Old Passports if any.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning details of the visit and traveler.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Overseas Travel Insurance.
  7. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance.
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed.
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer/School/university.
  11. Company registration proof - Shop Act/MOA/Deed. - if self employed.
  12. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired.
  13. Student id card / bonafide letter - if student.
Documents required from Family/friend -
  1. Invitation letter mentioning names of all invitees, duration of stay, relationship and the purpose of the invitation, address.
  2. Passport & Visa copies / ID Proof.

  • Children travelling not with both parents (under 18 years of age) : written consent letter certified by public notary of the other, non-travelling parent or legal guardian; 
  • Children travelling alone (under 18 years of age): written consent letter certified by public notary of both parents or legal guardian; 
  • Copies of the passports of both parents (legal guardian/s) or PAN cards or driving licenses .

Visa Fees: INR 5850/- pp

Visa Processing Time: 10-15 Working Days.

Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.