Apply for Switzerland Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Switzerland with tourist visa.

 

Switzerland Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Switzerland + Old Passports.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning travel details applicant details.
  5. Original Leave letter from Employer / School / College.
  6. Travel Insurance
  7. Air Tickets.
  8. Day to Day Itinerary
  9. Proof of accommodation in Switzerland / Schengen countries for your entire stay
  10. Income tax returns / From16 for last 3 years.
  11. Original personal Bank Statements for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  12. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  13. Company registration proof eg. Shop Act / MOA / Deed etc.
  14. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  15. if Student - School/College id card copy
  16. Children travelling not with both parents (under 18 years of age) : written consent letter certified by public notary of the other, non-travelling parent or legal guardian; Children travelling alone (under 18 years of age): written consent letter certified by public notary of both parents or legal guardian; In all cases: copies of the passports of both parents (legal guardian/s) or PAN cards or driving licenses.
Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5850/- pp

Time Required: 15 Working Days

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.