Apply for Thailand Employment Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Thailand with employment visa.

 

Thailand Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

Required Documents and Procedure -

Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months with two blank pages facing together.

·        Visa application form completely filled in and signed by applicant.

·        Two color photographs of the applicant as per the specification:- (3.5 x 4.5 cm), not older than 3 months with white background, face and eyes are in direct position to the camera, without sunglasses or hat or any other head covering, except for some religious beliefs or ethnic background.

·        Copy of Work Permit issued by the Ministry of Labor (if previously worked in the Kingdom).

·        Statement of personal income tax (if previously worked in the Kingdom).

·        Letters of recommendation from previous employers.

·        Confirmed inbound tickets.

·        From company in Thailand:-

o    Original WP. 3 or Thor Tor 3 from Department of Employment, Ministry of Labor or letter from Board of Investment (BOI).

o    Original invitation letter from company which qualified to employ foreigners (must be typed in company's letter head and signed by authorized person with copy of his/her ID card or passport).

o    Employment contract indicating rationale for hiring the applicant with terms of contract, e.g. position, salary, and duration of contract.

o    Certificate of business registration and business license issued no more than 6 months with list of shareholder.

o    Statement of Income Tax and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50 and Por Ngor Dor 30) from past year.

o    Value-added tax registration (Por Por 20).

o    Financial statement/ balance sheet from past year.

o    Company profile/ details of business operation.

·        As per the Emigration Act, 1983, Emigration Check Required (ECR) categories of Indian passport holders, require to obtain "Emigration Clearance" from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs for going to Thailand. However, the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (Emigration Policy Division) have allowed ECR passport holders traveling abroad for purposes others than employment to leave the country on production of valid passport, valid visa and return ticket at the immigration counters at international airports in India w.e.f. 1st October 2007. (If the RPO has issued Indian passport either with endorsement of "Emigration Check Required" or no endorsement of "Emigration Check Required" in the passport, POE clearance is required only when there is "Emigration Check Required" endorsement in the passport.)

·        POE offices in India http://boi.gov.in/content/poe-offices-india .

·        Processing Time is 3 working days. If there is any further verification required on the submitted documents there will be a further delay in the above mentioned processing time. The travel date should be minimum seven working days from the date of submission at Thailand visa application centre.

·        All travel agents and representatives need to carry a letter of authority from the applicants for the submission of applications. The applications without the authority letter from Applicants will not be accepted.

·        It is mandatory to submit checklist along with all visa application forms and supporting documents at the time of submission.

·        All letter should be addressed to The Royal Thai Embassy Chanakya Puri New Delhi.

·        All documents must be in English.

·        If required, additional documents and/or an interview may be requested.

·        The visa fee is payable by CASH or demand draft favoring "Royal Thai Embassy" payable at New Delhi for applicants applying at Delhi / Chandigarh application center.

·        All the charges are non refundable, even if the application is refused or withdrawn.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.