Apply for Afghanistan Journalist/media Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Afghanistan with journalist/media visa.

 

Afghanistan

Afghanistan Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

VISA is referred by Embassy & applicant need to come personally to submit & collect the passport him/her self.

  1. Original Passports with 6 months validity from date of travel, validity of passports for six months fro date of travel.Have at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application Form.
  3. 2 Photos 35 X 45mm, white background, matt finish 70% face size.
  4. A letter from the applicant’s employer addressed to the media section of the embassy. Besides, confirming the applicant’s employment the letter should mention the purpose of applicant’s visit to Afghanistan.
  5. Copy of applicant’s press card issued by Indian Government.

Physical Appearance of the applicant is must.

Visa Fees: NIL

Courier charges: INR 150/- upto 4 passports.

Processing Time: the visa application processing normally takes 5 to 14 working days, once the visa application is approved the applicant’s will be informed through email to submit his/her passport to the consular section for visa stamp, you are required to pay the visa fee at the time of submitting your passport at the consular section. It takes  1 to 2 working days to get the visa stamp on your passport, in case you want your visa to be issued within 24 hours, you need to pay an extra amount of $50 American Dollar.

Visa issued for with a validity of 3 months which allows the journalist to stay for 30 days is issued. However, if the journalist wants to stay longer she/he can extend the visa at Minister of Foreign Affairs in Kabul. Journalists can apply for 6 months multiple entry visa at MoFA.

Application along with other support documents need to submit the documents at media section of Consulate on any working day during the week with prior appointment.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.