Apply for Finland Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Finland with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Finland

Finland Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Finland. + Old passports if any. With at least 2 blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning travel details and applicant details.
  5. Air Tickets.
  6. Travel medical insurance.
  7. A detailed itinerary of the tourist agent and a list of group members. (if travelling through  )
  8. Hotel reservation
  9. Day to Day Itinerary
  10. Income tax returns or Form 16 for last 3 years.
  11. Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  12. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed
  13. Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead - if employed
  14. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  15. Student id and bonafide letter - if student
  16. Applicants under 18 need his/her both parents’ or legal guardian’s formal written consent to travel with the proof of the signature of the guardians (a copy of the passport), if the applicant is travelling alone, with the other parent or with other people than the parents or guardian.
Documents required from Family/Friend -
  1. Original invitation letter and one photocopy. Also should mention (name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail), the purpose and duration of the visit, clarification of accommodation including address and clarification of the relationship between the inviter and the visitor..
  2. Passport and Visa copy.
  3. 1 Address proof
  4. Relationship certificate if invited by Family members.
  5. Financial Documents like bank statements for last 6 months + Salary slips if the inviting person will be bearing the cost.
Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

Visa Fees: INR 5896/- pp
Visa Processing Time: 10 - 15 Working Days.

*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.