Apply for Sweden Family/ friend visit Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel Sweden with family/ friend visit visa.

 

Sweden

Sweden Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival in Sweden. + Old passports if any.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  5. Air tickets.
  6. Overseas Travel Insurance
  7. Income tax returns / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  8. Original Personal bank statements for last 6 months updated with sufficient balance.
  9. Salary Slips for last 3 months - if employed.
  10. Original Leave Letter from Employer / School / University.
  11. Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  12. Company registration proof eg. Shop Act, Deed, MOA etc - If self employed.
  13. Student/College ID card / Bonafide certificate - if student
Documents from Friends/Relatives visiting Sweden:
  1. Passport & Visa copies.
  2. Appendix E Form.
  3. Relationship proof certificate if visiting family members.
  • Children travelling not with both parents (under 18 years of age) : written consent letter certified by public notary of the other, non-travelling parent or legal guardian; Children travelling alone (under 18 years of age): written consent letter certified by public notary of both parents or legal guardian; In all cases: copies of the passports of both parents (legal guardian/s) or PAN cards or driving licenses.

    Note*  Applicants need to go personally for submission with prior appointment if applying for first time to Schengen Country after 2nd November 2015.

    Visa Fees: INR 5479/- pp 

    Visa Processing Time: 10- 15 Working Days



*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.