Apply for United kingdom (uk) Tourist Visa from India

Indian applicants who wish to apply for a visa can find all information for types of visa and supporting documents. Get details about available visa types, documents requirement for the application, visa fees, visa form, visa centre and general guidelines for Indian citizen who wish to travel United kingdom (uk) with tourist visa.

 

United kingdom great britain

United kingdom (uk) Visa

Call us on +91 020 49027000 for consultation

For citizens of India, Living in India

  1. Original passport with 06 Months validity from the date of travel. + Old Passports if any.
  2. 2 Color photograph with white background, matte finish size 35 mm X 45 mm 80% face Size  
  3. Covering letter mentioning your travel details and stay details while in UK.
  4. Original Bank statement for last 6 months updated with healthy and sufficient balance.
  5. Income tax / Form 16 for last 3 years.
  6. Salary Slips for last 6 months - if employed.
  7. Original Leave letter from employer/school/college.
  8. Retirement Letter if retired
  9. School / College ID proof - if student.
  10. Retirement proof eg.pension passbook/slips if retired.
  11. Other financial papers NSC, PPF, Bonds, FD, shares property papers, etc.
  12. Minor travelers:
    a) a minor accompanied by one parent shall provide a Original notarized NOC by the other parent , plus copies of parents passports or ID
    b) a minor travelling alone shall provide a Original notarized NOC by both parents / legal guardians, plus copies of parents passports or ID.
Note*
Prior appointment required for submission of application.
There should be no cuts,mehendi or scratches on your hands as Biometric will be taken while submission of application.

Visa Fees: INR 7830/- per person
Visa Processing Time: 10-15 working days.


*Note:

Visa Fee Subject to Change.

Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care. However, regulations and requirements are subject to change.

Embassy/Consulate reserves the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance for an interview in special cases. Submission of the above-mentioned documents does not guarantee that a visa is granted. Submission of incomplete documentation or refusal to appear for a special visa interview may result in the rejection of your application.